peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


nou camp stadium
barcelona.fans.peperonity.net

clυb ѕtαdiυм

Full name:L'Estadi Camp Nou
former names:Estadi del FC Barcelona (1957–2000)
Location:Barcelona,catalonia,spain
Coordinates:41°22′51.20″N 2°7′22.19″E
Broke ground:28 march 1954
Built:1954-1957
Opened:24 september 1957.
Renovated:1994,2008
Architect:Francesc Mitjans,
Josep Soteras
Lorenzo, García-Barbón.
Capacity:99354
Field demensions:105 × 68 m (115 × 74 yd)


Camp Nou ( Catalan pronunciation: [kamˈnɔw] , "New Ground"), sometimes called "the Nou Camp" in English , is a football stadium in Barcelona , Catalonia , Spain . The stadium, located in the west of the city, has been the home of FC Barcelona since its construction in 1957.
The Camp Nou seats 99,354 [ 1 ] , reduced to 96,336 in matches organized by the UEFA , [ 2 ] making it the largest stadium in Europe and the eleventh largest in the world in terms of capacity. It has hosted numerous internationalmatches at a senior level including two UEFA Champions League finals,the most recent being in 1999 . It also hosted several games, including bronze- and gold-medal matches, for the football competition at the 1992 Summer Olympics hosted by Barcelona. It held UEFA five-star status until 2006, when a new rating system was introduced by UEFA .
Its official name was Estadi del FC Barcelona (FC Barcelona Stadium) until 2000, when the club members voted to formally adopt the popular nickname Camp Nou . Though opposed by current club president Sandro Rosell , FC Barcelona initially approved the sale of its former training ground Mini Estadi to remodel the stadium on its fiftieth anniversary and increase capacity to 104,000 in 2007. The plans are on hold because of the World financial crisis.
Full name:L'Estadi Camp Nou
former names:Estadi del FC Barcelona (1957–2000)
Location:Barcelona,catalonia,spain
Coordinates:41°22′51.20″N 2°7′22.19″E
Broke ground:28 march 1954
Built:1954-1957
Opened:24 september 1957.
Renovated:1994,2008
Architect:Francesc Mitjans,
Josep Soteras
Lorenzo, García-Barbón.


Full name:L'Estadi Camp Nou
former names:Estadi del FC Barcelona (1957–2000)


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.