peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


px homo ergaster
evolutions0.peperonity.net

Homo erectus

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Primates
Family:Hominidae
Genus:Homo
Species:H. erectus
Binomial name
†Homo erectus
(Dubois, 1892)
Synonyms
†Pithecanthropus erectus
†Sinanthropus pekinensis
†Javanthropus soloensis
†Meganthropus paleojavanicus
†Telanthropus capensis
†Homo ergaster?
Homo erectus (meaning "upright man," from the Latinērigere, "to put up, set upright") is an extinctspecies ofhominin that lived throughout most of thePleistocene, with the earliest first fossil evidence dating to around 1.8 million years ago and the most recent to around 143,000 years ago. The species originated inAfrica and spread as far asGeorgia,India,Sri Lanka,China andJava.[1][2]
There is still disagreement on the subject of the classification, ancestry, and progeny ofH. erectus, with two major alternative classifications:erectus may be another name forHomo ergaster, and therefore the direct ancestor of later hominids such asHomo heidelbergensis,Homo neanderthalensis, andHomo sapiens; or it may be anAsian


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.