peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


golden eye grass - Newest pictures
herbal.plants.peperonity.net

¦`*•.¸Golden Eye Grass¸.•*´¦

Common name:Golden Eye Grass, Orchid palm grass •Hindi: Kali musli काली मुसली •Oriya: Tala-muli •Kannada: Nela tengu •Malayalam: Nelppana •Tamil: நிலப்பனைக்கிழங்கு Nilappanaikkilanku •Bengali: Talamuli
Botanical name:Curculigo orchioidesFamily:Hypoxidaceae(Star Grass family)
Synonyms:Curculigo ensifolia, Curculigo brevifolia, Hypoxis orchioides
Golden Eye Grass is a herbaceous tuberous perennial with a short or elongate root stock bearing several fleshy lateral roots. The plant can grow up to 10-35 cm tall. Leaves sessile or petiolate 15-45x1.3-2.5 cm, linear or linear lanceolate, tips sometimes rooting, scape very short, clavate. It has hardy leaves and can take shade: the leaves will just get a bit longer in the shade than in full sun shine. During flowering period it open a golden yellow flower at the leaf base every day. This can form a cute miniature plant pot in your room. Flowering: July-August.
Medicinal uses:The rhizomes of the plants are used for the treatment of decline in strength, jaundice and asthma. According to Ayurveda, root is heating, aphrodisiac, alternative, appetizer, fattening and useful in treatment of piles, biliousness, fatigue, blood related disorders etc. According to Unani system of medicine, root is carminative, tonic, aphrodisiac, antipyretic and useful in bronchitis, ophthalmia, indigestion, vomiting, diarrhea, lumbago, gonorrhea, gleet, hydrophobia, joint pains etc.


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.