peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


milk and wine lily - Newest pictures
herbal.plants.peperonity.net

¦`*•.Milk and Wine Lily.•*´¦

Common name:Milk and Wine Lily, Ceylon swamplily, Pink striped trumpet lily •Hindi: सुदर्शन Sudarshan •Marathi: Gandani-kanda, Gadambhikanda, Golkamdo •Tamil: Vishamungil •Kannada: Vish mungli •Bengali: Sukhdarshan •Konkani: Golkando •Sanskrit: मधुपर्णिका Madhuparnika, Vrishakarni
Botanical name:Crinum latifoliumFamily:Amaryllidaceae(Nargis family)
Synonyms:Crinum cochinchinense, Crinum longistylum, Crinum esquirolii
This old fashioned crinum lily is a low maintence plant that produces lovely, large, striped, lily-like flowers. The stripes are alternately wine pink and white. The flowers also have a wonderful faintly sweet fragrance. The tall bloom stalk stands about 18-24 inches above the abundant foilage and hold 5+ blooms at a time! These will produce several flower stalks during the warmer months with the majority of blooms coming in the spring and fall. These lilies will multiply by producing bulbs underground as well as from the seeds that form after the blooms. You'll have a lovely large group of these in no time. Milk and Wine Lily is native to India. Flowering: June-August.
Medicinal uses:Bulbs are extremely acrid. When roasted, they are used as a rubefacient in rheumatism. Crushed and toasted bulb is applied to piles and abscesses to cause suppuration. The juice of the leaf is used in earache.


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.