peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


west indian arrowroot - Newest pictures
herbal.plants.peperonity.net

¦`*•.WestIndian Arowroot.•*´¦

Common name:West-Indian Arrowroot, obedience plant, Bermuda arrowroot •Hindi: tikhor, tikkor •Kannada: kuvehittu, tavaksiri •Malayalam: kuva, kuvva •Sanskrit: tavaksiri, tugaksiri •Tamil: araruttukkilangu, aruruttukkilangu, kookai neer •Telugu: palagunda, palagunta
Botanical name:Maranta arundinacea Family:Marantaceae(Arrowroot family)
Synonyms:Maranta sylvatica
West-Indian Arrowroot is a perennial plant growing to about 2 feet tall. It has small white flowers and fruits approximately the size and shape of currants. The rootstocks are dug when the plant is one year old, and often exceed 1 foot in length and 1.9 cm in diameter. They are yellowish white, jointed and covered with loose scales. The numerous, ovate, smooth leaves are 5-25 cm long, with long sheaths often enveloping the stem.West-Indian Arrowroot is native to South America, but widely cultivated in the tropical world.
Medicinal uses:West-Indian Arrowroot is chiefly valuable as an easily digested, nourishing diet for convalescents, especially in bowel complaints, as it has demulcent properties.


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.