peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


crowfoot grass - Newest pictures Animals/Nature
herbal.plants.peperonity.net

¦`*•.Crowfoot Grass.•*´¦

Common name:Crowfoot Grass, beach wiregrass, coast button grass, comb fringe grass, Duck grass, Durban crowfoot, Egyptian fingergrass, Egyptian grass, finger comb grass, four-finger grass •Hindi: मकड़ा Makra •Manipuri: পুঙফাঈ Pungphai
Botanical name:Dactyloctenium aegyptiumFamily:Poaceae(Grass family)
Synonyms:Eleusine aegyptiaca
Crowfoot Grass is a slender to moderately robust, spreading annual herb, with wiry stems, that bend and root at the lower nodes, with tips that may rise to about 2 ft in height. It is a very common weed of open spaces and wasteland. Leaves are typically grass-like,2-30 cm long, 2-9 mm wide, with blades and sheaths that are without hair. Leaf margins have long, stiff hairs. Flowers arise in 1-7 spikes, 1-6.2 cm long, 3-7 mm wide, at the tip of stems. Seed head resembles a crow's foot, hence the common name. Crowfoot Grass is native to Africa, but naturalized world-wide.
Medicinal uses:In Manipur, juice of fresh plants is prescribed in fevers. Decoction of the plant is given in small pox.


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.