peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


tape vine - Newest pictures Animals/Nature
herbal.plants.peperonity.net

¦`*•.Tape Vine.•*´¦

°•.¸

¸.•°

°•.¸

¸.•°

°•.¸

¸.•°

Common name:Tape Vine •Assamese: Tubuki lota •Bengali: Akanadi, Kanadi, Chhotopard •Garo: Khaarkha •Malayalam: patakkilannu •Manipuri: থংগা উরী অঙৌবা Thangga-uri angouba •Nepali: Batule paat •Sanskrit: Rajapatha
Botanical name:Stephania japonicaFamily:Menispermaceae(Moonseed family)
Synonyms:Menispermum japonicum, Cissampelos hemandifolia,
Tape vine is a climber found in India, S. China and SE Asia. Leaves are ovate, long pointed, with a rounded base, and the stalk joining the leaf away from the edge. Leaf stalk is about 6 cm long. Leaves are 12-16 cm long, 2-11 cm wide. The leaves show 4 pairs of secondary nerves which are reddish. Flowers are minute, borne in flat-topped clusters in leaf axils. Fruits are red, obovate to almost round, 6-8 mm.
Medicinal uses:In Japan and Taiwan, decoction of the plant is used as a drink to treat malaria. In Indonesia, the roots are used to provide relief in stomach aches.


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.