peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


chitra - Newest pictures
herbal.plants.peperonity.net

¦`*•.Chitra,Indin barberry¸.•*´¦

°•.¸

¸.•°

°•.¸

¸.•°

°•.¸

¸.•°

≈▒═══Common Name═══▒≈
Common name:Chitra, Indian barberry, Tree turmeric, Nepal barberry •Bengali: Darhaldi •Hindi: चित्रा Chitra •Malayalam: Maramanjal •Nepali: चुत्रो Chutro •Tamil: Mullukala
Botanical name:Berberis chitria Family:Berberidaceae(Barberry family)
Synonyms:Berberis chitria var. occidentalis
Chitra is an evergreen shrub found commonly in the Himalayas. It grows up to 3-4 m tall, almost deciduous. Stem and shoots are round, dark reddish-brown, finely velvety to hairless. Internodes are 2.5-5 cm long, spines 3-fid, 1-2 cm long. Leaves are obovate to elliptic, 2-6 cm long, 1.5-2.5 cm broad, dull to pale green, nearly stalkless, finely net-veined. Leaves usually have 3-9 spines on the margin, but sometimes almost entire. Pendulous flower clusters are 8-12 cm long, 10-20-flowered, loosely corymb-like to panicle-like, with flowers usually in groups of three, including peduncle 4-6 cm long, drooping. Flowers are 1.2-1.8 cm across, yellow, often tinged with red. Flower-stalks are 0.8-1.5 cm long, hairless. Prophylls is about 1.5 mm long, appressed, at middle of pedicel or the base of flower. Sepals are obovate, outer 6-7 mm long, inner 9-10 mm long, Petals are 8-9 mm long, broadly elliptic, notched and somewhat pointed at the tip. Stamens are 7 mm long, subapiculate at the apex. Berries are dark red-brown, 1.0-1.2 cm long, 4-6 mm broad, narrowly ovoid or oblong-ellipsoid, excluding 1-1.5 mm long style. Chitra is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Bhutan, at altitudes of 2000-3700 m. Flowering: May-June.

≈▒O═══Medicinal Uses═══O▒≈
Medicinal uses:It is one of very important medicinal plants. Almost every part of this plant has some medicinal value. A bitter tonic antiperiodic and diaphoretic. An infusion is used in the treatment of malaria, eye complaints, skin diseases, menorrhagia, diarrhoea and jaundice. Berberine, universally present in rhizomes of Berberis species, has marked antibacterial effects. Since it is not appreciably absorbed by the body, it is used orally in the treatment of various enteric infections, especially bacterial dysentery.


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.