peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


violet monkshood - Newest pictures Animals/Nature
herbal.plants.peperonity.net

¦`*•.Violet Monkshood¸.•*´¦

╘T█▓T╛
]█▓[
]█▓[
]█▓[
]█▓[
]█▓[
╘╗____╔╝█▓╚╗____╔╛

O O══════O O
Common name:Violet Monkshood •Hindi: Dudhia-bis, Mitha telia, Telia kachnag, Tilla
Botanical name:Aconitum violaceum Family:Ranunculaceae(Buttercup family)
Synonyms:Aconitum weileri
Violet Monkshood is a very variable perennial herb, with a dense spike of many dark or pale blue flowers variegated with white. Flowers are 2-2.5 cm, hood broader than long, bracts small, linear. Leaves have a rounded blade 2-10 cm across, palmately cut tp the base, the lobes much cut into narrow segments 1-3 mm wide. Stems are 10-30 cm tall. Violet Monkshood is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to C. Nepal, at altitudes of 3600-4800 m. Flowering: July-September.
O O══════O O
Medicinal uses:The entire plant is used in Tibetan medicine, it is said to have a bitter taste and a cooling potency. Antidote, anti-inflammatory and febrifuge, it is used in the treatment of snake and scorpion bites, contagious infections and inflammation of the intestines.Identification credit:Suresh Rana


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.