peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


never die - Newest pictures Animals/Nature
herbal.plants.peperonity.net

Never-Die-¦-♥

¤≈▒ω.з.ℓ.c.o.m.з▒≈¤

○░●Common name○░●
────
●:Never-Die, flame kalanchoe•Hindi: Bish Kobra,ज़ख़्मेहयातZakhmihayat•Kannada: kumuda gedde•Sanskrit:पर्णबीजाParnabija•Urdu:ज़ख़्मेहयातZakhme hayat
Botanical name:Kalanchoe integra Family:Crassulaceae(Sedum family)
Synonyms:Kalanchoe spathulata, Kalanchoe yunnanensis
Never-Die is a fleshy perennial plant which is hairless or glandular-hairy distally. Stems are 1-7 ft long. Leaf blades are obovate, 5-20 cm, margins shallowly and irregularly crenate, tip blunt. Flowers are borne in cymes often lax, compound, glandular-hairy. Flower-stalks are 0.5-2 cm long. Flowers are fragrant, yellow or red-orange, flask-shaped (inflated on lower side), tube 1.5-1.6 cm, petals spreading, 8-10 mm. Sepals are ascending, triangular-lanceolate, 4-10 mm. Never-Die is native to India, China, Japan and many other countries.
~~~~ ~~~~~~~~ ~~~~
○Medicinal uses●
────
Medicinal uses:Never-Die is used in folklore medicine for hypertension and to prevent and treat cerebrovascular disorders like stroke etc. Warmed leaf-sap is a common treatment for ear-ache. In Ghanaian medicine the leaves are deemed to have both purifying and mitigating properties. Boiled leaves are used for asthma, and one leaf soaked in water when taken internally for palpitations acts as a sedative. In Nigeria a leaf-infusion and decoction is taken as a sedative, often in asthma. The whole plant in decoction is administered as an anthelmintic enema; a root-decoction is taken by women in pregnancy as a tonic, and the fresh root is used as a snuff (or is chewed) to treat colds. In Ivory Coast the leaf-sap is used as an antemetic and to calm intercostal and intestinal pain. Leaves are put into cuts to staunch bleeding and are rubbed on feverish infants, while a leaf-decoction is given to pregnant women by enema as a tonic.Identification credit:Shrikant Ingalhalikar


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.