peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


fever nut - Newest pictures
herbal.plants.peperonity.net

Fever Nut-¦-♥

Common name:Yellow Nicker, Gray nicker, nicker seed, bonduc nut, Fever nut, nicker bean •Hindi: कांटकरंज Kantkarej, कांटीकरंज Kantikaranja, कुबेराक्षी Kuberakshi •Marathi: सागरलता Sagarlata •Tamil: Kalichchikkai •Malayalam: Kalanchi •Telugu: Gachchakaya •Kannada: Gajikekayi •Sanskrit: लताकरंजः Latakaranjah, कुबेराक्षी Kuberakshi, कंटकीकरंजः Kantakikaranjah
Botanical name:Caesalpinia bonduc Family:Caesalpiniaceae(Gulmohar family)
Synonyms:Caesalpinia crista, Caesalpinia bonducella, Guilandina bonduc
Yellow Nicker is a large, thorny, straggling, shrub which behaves like a strong woody climber, taking support of trees. The branches are armed with hooks and straight hard yellow prickles. Leaves are large, double compound, with 7 pairs of pinnae, and each with 3-8 pairs of leaflets with 1-2 small recurved prickles between them on the underside. Flowers are yellow, in dense long-stalked racemes at the top. Fruits are inflated pods, covered with wiry prickles. Seeds are 1-2 per pod, oblong or globular, hard, grey with a smooth shiny surface. The hard and shiny seeds are green, turning grey.They are used for jewellery.
Medicinal uses:Fruits are tonic and antipyretic. Seeds yield a fatty oil used as a cosmetic and for discharges from the ear. Leaves and bark are febrifuge.Identification credit:Prashant Awale
Photographed at Dighave village,


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.