peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


long leaved alyce clover - Newest pictures Animals/Nature
herbal.plants.peperonity.net

Long Leaved Clover-¦-♥

·★R░C░-░T░H░A░K░U░R★·
·╚═╬╝╔╬═╗╔═╬╗╚╬═╝·
·╚═╬╝╔╬╬╗╚╬═╝·
·╚═╬╝╚╬═╝·
.╚══╝.

Common name:Long Leaved Alyce Clover •Hindi: जंगली गैलिया Jangali gailia, गुबल Gubal •Marathi: शेवरा Shevra, Motha dampta •Telugu: Peddakandikaraku
Botanical name:Alysicarpus longifolius Family:Fabaceae(Pea family)
Synonyms:Hedysarum longifolium
Long Leaved Alyce Clover is an erect herb 1.2-1.5 m tall. Leaves unifoliolate; stalks 3-10 mm long, leaflets 5-15 X 1-2 cm, oblong or lanceolate, base heart-shaped. Inflorescence is a dense raceme, 15-30 cm long. Bracts often longer than 1.3 cm, ovate, pointed. Flowers 1 cm, in pairs, blooming from the base of the spike upwards. "Standard" petal is yellow flushed with red. Wing and keel are dark pink. Pods 1 cm, 4-6 jointed. It is distributed in Saurashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Bombay, Madras. Flowering: September.


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.