peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


mikey way
mcr.discography.peperonity.net

Mikey Way

The first concert he ever went to was a Smashing Pumpkins concert with his brother.

Background information

Birth name
Michael James Way

Born
September 10, 1980
Kearny, New Jersey, United States

Origin
Newark, New Jersey

Genres
Alternative rock, emo, pop punk, post-hardcore, hard rock

Occupation(s)
Musician, Songwriter

Instruments
Bass guitar, vocals, guitar

Years active
2001–present

Labels
Reprise, Warner Bros., Eyeball

Associated acts
My Chemical Romance, Electric Century

Notable instruments
Squier Mikey Way Mustang Bass, Fender Precision Bass

Michael James Way (born September 10, 1980) is an American musician who served as bassist of the band My Chemical Romance until their split in 2013. He later cofounded the band Electric Century.

Early life

Way was born September, 1980 to Donna Lee (née Rush) and Donald Way. He has Italian ancestry on his mother's side and Scottish ancestry on his father's side. He was raised in Belleville, New Jersey alongside his brother Gerard Way. Growing up, he worked in a Barnes & Noble and later Eyeball Records. Both of these played major part in the formation of My Chemical Romance. Eyeball signed the band and released their debut record.

The first concert he ever went to was a Smashing Pumpkins concert with his brother. After seeing them perform he told him "we have to do this." He was asked to join My Chemical Romance, which involved him having to improve his bass skills in the space of a week. He has toured with From First To Last.

With Gerard Way, Ray Toro, Frank Iero and James Dewees

Hell Hath No Fury - 2012

Electric Century

I Lied - 2014

details up until November 2014


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.