peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Multimedia gallery


myairguitar805.15.rock.pop.muzic.site.peperonity.net

<PRINCE VIDEOS><Purple Reign>

Prince

Background information
Birth name Prince Rogers Nelson
Also known as
Jamie Starr Alexander Nevermind Joey Coco The Artist Formerly Known as Prince
Born June 7, 1958
Minneapolis, Minnesota, US
Died April 21, 2016 (aged 57)
Chanhassen, Minnesota, US
Genres
Funk pop R&B rock
Occupation(s)
Singer-songwriter multi-instrumentalist record producer actor film director
Instruments
Vocals guitar bass guitar drums keyboards
Years active 1976–2016
Labels
Warner Bros. Paisley Park NPG EMI Columbia Arista Universal
Associated acts
The Revolution Wendy & Lisa The New Power Generation The Time Morris Day Sheila E. Vanity 6 Apollonia 6 Mazarati The Family 94 East Madhouse Anna Fantastic Andy Allo 3rdeyegirl
Prince Rogers Nelson (June 7, 1958 – April 21, 2016) was an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, and actor. He was a musical innovator and known for his eclectic work, flamboyant stage presence, extravagant dress and makeup, and wide vocal range. His music integrates a wide variety of styles, including funk, rock, R&B, soul, psychedelia, and pop. He has sold over 100 million records worldwide, making him one of the best-selling artists of all time.[1] He won seven Grammy Awards,[2] a Golden Globe Award,[3] and an Academy Award for the film Purple Rain.[4] He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2004, the first year of his eligibility.[5] Rolling Stone ranked Prince at number 27 on its list of 100 Greatest Artists – "the most influential artists of the rock & roll era".[6]

Prince was born in Minneapolis and developed an interest in music as a young child.[7] He secured a recording contract with Warner Bros. at the age of 18, and released his album For You in 1978. His 1979 album Prince went platinum, and his next three records—Dirty Mind (1980), Controversy (1981), and 1999 (1982)—continued his success, showcasing Prince's trademark of prominently sexual lyrics and blending of funk, dance, and rock music. In 1984, he...


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.