peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


iskon temple - Newest pictures
sanctum.peperonity.net

ॐl|l░Iskcon Temple Delhi░l|lॐ

Delhi Iskcon Temple is a magnificent shrine dedicated to Lord Krishna. Read more about Iskcon Temple

Location:Sant Nagar, East of Kailash, In South Delhi, Near Lotus Temple
Built in:1998
Dedicated to:Radha-Krishna
Attraction:Robot Show
Also known as:Sri Radha Parthasarthy Temple
How to reach:One can easily reach Iskcon Temple by taking local Buses, Auto-rickshaws or by hiring taxis from Delhi
Delhi Iskcon Temple is a magnificent shrine, one amongst the 40 temples made by the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) in India. Located at Sant Nagar in East of Kailash, Iskcon Temple dominates the skyline of the southern part of Delhi. Initiated by Acharya Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, ISCKON is a society that belongs to Hare Rama Hare Krishna cult. The original name of this temple is Sri Radha-Parthasarthy Temple. Being made by the ISCKON, the temple is popular by the name ofIsckon Temple. Built in 1998, Iskcon Temple can be easily reached by taking local buses, auto-rickshaws orby hiring taxis from the city.
The huge temple looks majestic withits outer appearance, while it appears celestial from inside. The colossal temple complex spreads in avast area of Hare Krishna Hill. The three tall spires (shikhars) look awesome when they are brightly lit in the night. In order to reach the main shrine, one has to take a flight of steps. This flight of steps has various halts that lead to other destinations of the temple complex. On the way, there are shops on one side and on the other side, fountains add to the mysticism of this shrine.
The main shrine is a huge hall wherethree shrines are located under the three spires. These three shrines are dedicated to Radha-Krishna, Sita-Ram and Guara-Nitai respectively. At once, the glimpse of these idols makes one to ponder over the celestial world. The idols are worth-seeing and admiring theirsculpted beauty. Festooned with richclothes and jewelry


This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.