peperonity.net
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Text page


sydney chaplin - Newest pictures Man
silentmovies.peperonity.net

Sydney Chaplin inc' Filmography

Sydney Chaplin (March 16, 1885 – April 16, 1965), born as Sidney John Hill, was the elder half-brother of Sir Charlie Chaplin and the half-uncle of the actor Sydney Chaplin (born 1926), who was born as Sydney Earle Chaplin. It is not known who Sydney's father was, although it has been said that it was a man called Hawkes, who never was married to Sydney's mother, Hannah Hill. After her marriage to Charles Chaplin Sr on June 22nd, 1885, Sydney became Sydney John Chaplin.

Sydney and Charlie shared another half-brother through their mother, British actor Wheeler Dryden, whom they did not meet until the 1920s.

Charlie and Sydney Chaplin were very close and looked out for each other from their young days. Though younger, it was Charlie that got onto the stage first, in a play, Sherlock Holmes, but it wasn't long before Syd joined the tour. Fred Karno then signed up Sydney, and he then recommended Charlie, giving him his biggest break. After Charlie left Keystone, he suggested Sydney as his replacement, and he made a few comedies there, including the "Gussle" comedies and the feature-length A Submarine Pirate in 1915.

Soon, he was handling the majority of Charlie's business affairs, negotiating most of his big contracts and appearing in a few films during the First National era. Later films include The Perfect Flapper (1924) with Colleen Moore, A Christie Comedy,Charley's Aunt (1925) and five features for Warner Brothers, including The Man on the Box (1925), Oh, What a Nurse! (1926), The Missing Link (1927), The Fortune Hunter (1927), and The Better 'Ole (1926). The last is perhaps his most well-regarded film today because of his characterization of cartoonist Bruce Bairnsfather's famous World War I character, Old Bill.

In addition to his inestimable importance in launching and promoting brother Charlie's career over the years, perhaps Syd's most important contribution to history is in the field of aviation. In May 1919, he, along with pilot Emery Rogers, formulated the first privately owned domestic American airline, The Syd Chaplin Airline, Co., based in Santa Monica, California. Even though the corporation lasted only a year, in that time it accumulated many "firsts." Syd and partners had the first ever airplane showroom for their Curtiss airplanes. Emery Rogers conducted the first roundtrip Los Angeles to San Francisco flight in one 24-hour period. Charlie Chaplin took his first-ever airplane ride in one of Syd's planes, as did many other notable personages of the period. Ever the savvy businessman, Syd Chaplin also knew when to retreat from such a venture, right after legislation began to pass regarding pilot licensing and the taxation of planes, flights, and etc.

Sydney Chaplin married twice and had no children. His first wife, Minnie, died in France in September 1936. After World War II, Sydney lived most of his final years in Europe. His second wife, Henriette (called Gypsy) died after Sydney's death. He died on April 16, 1965, in Nice, France. His death occurred on his brother Charlie's 76th birthday.

Syd is buried beside his wife Gypsy in Clarens-Montreux Cemetery, near Vevey.

A Little Bit of Fluff (1928) .... Bertram Tully
... aka Skirts (USA)
The Missing Link (1927) .... Arthur Wells
The Fortune Hunter (1927) .... Nat Duncan
The Better 'Ole (1926) .... Pvt. William 'Old Bill' Busby
Oh What a Nurse! (1926) (as Sydney Chaplin) .... Jerry Clark
The Man on the Box (1925) (as Sydney Chaplin) .... Bob Warburton
Charley's Aunt (1925) (as Sidney Chaplin) .... Sir Fancourt Babberley (Babbs)
Hello, 'Frisco (1924)
The Perfect Flapper (1924) .... Dick Trayle
The Galloping Fish (1924) (as Sydney Chaplin) .... Freddy Wetherill
... aka Galloping Fish (USA: reissue title)
Her Temporary Husband (1923) (as Sydney Chaplin) .... Judd
The Rendezvous (1923) (as Sydney Chaplin) .... Winkie
The Pilgrim (1923) (as Sydney Chaplin) .... Eloper/Train Conductor/Little Boy's Father
Pay Day (1922/I) .... Charlie's Friend and Lunch Cart Owner
King, Queen and Joker (1921) (as Sydney Chaplin) .... The King/The Joker


Shoulder Arms (1918) (as Sydney Chaplin) .... Sergeant / The Kaiser
The Bond (1918) .... The Kaiser
... aka Charlie Chaplin in a Liberty Loan Appeal
A Dog's Life (1918) .... Lunchwagon owner
No One to Guide Him (1916)
A Submarine Pirate (1915) .... Ambitious waiter
A Lover's Lost Control (1915) .... Gussle
... aka Looking Them Over
Gussle's Backward Way (1915) .... Gussle
Gussle Tied to Trouble (1915) .... Gussle
Gussle's Wayward Way (1915) .... Gussle
Gussle's Day of Rest (1915) .... Mr. Gussle
Gussle Rivals Jonah (1915) .... Gussle
That Springtime Feeling (1915) .... Gussle
Caught in a Park (1915)
Giddy, Gay, and Ticklish (1915) .... Barber
... aka A Gay Lothario
Hushing the Scandal (1915)
... aka Friendly Enemies
Gussle's Wayward Path (1915) .... Gussle
A Steel Rolling Mill (1915)
Gussle, the Golfer (1914) .... Gussle
Fatty's Wine Party (1914)

Alt info:
Date of Birth
16 March 1885, South Africa


Date of Death
15 April 1965, Nice, France


Birth Name
Sydney Hawkes


Height
5' 7½" (1.71 m)


Spouse
Minnie Chaplin (? - 1935) (her death)
Gypsy (? - 15 April 1965) (his death)



This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top
.